The improvement of water system for the maintenance of water quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtemae University (2015-2016)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Torigoe Hiroyuki  大手前大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 学長 (80097873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水質汚染 / 水質汚濁 / 生活分析 / 水にかかわる価値観 / 水 / 水の神 / 地域コミュニテイ / 水道システム / 川内村 / 湧水 / 井戸 / 環境社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to find the new ways to improve the quality of drinking water through changing the idea of water system from the point of view of environmental sociology. Our idea is arised from the question how to use effectively spring waters and ground water which usually do not contain harmful chemicals. In Japan, we have several local governments not having “modern” water systems, in which they use groundwater or spring water instead of water from rivers or lakes. Typical local governments of them are Kawauchi village in Fukushima prefecture and Saijyo city in Aichi prefecture.
Through the research of those typical areas, we could show the model of effective and healthy ways of water usages. That is based on the reserch model, life-environmentalism which we have molded out before this reserch.