A Study on the Great East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere Plan and Learning of Asian Languages by Japanese Citizens: A Case Study on Malay Language.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuo  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (00546129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大東亜共栄圏 / 動員と知的文化 / 体制下の公共性 / 戦争と言語 / 戦時下の文化 / インドネシア語 / 馬来語 / 外国語教育 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 歴史社会学 / 戦争社会学 / マライ語 / マレー語 / アジア語 / 外国語学習 / 戦争と外国語 / インドネシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under wartime, a certain number of Japanese citizens had the opportunity to envision the society and culture of the Asian countries that constitute the Greater East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere from the "homeland" through learning Asian language.
The fever of Japanese citizens' learning in Asian language during wartime brought the power to materialize and embody the concept of the Great East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere between the people.
As a result, the learning the Asian language of the people under wartime acted for the inspiration and penetration of the concept of the Great East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere with affinity. From the above, it became clear that the concept of the Great East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere was not penetrated unilaterally by the Japanese military government but also by the voluntary acceptance of the Japanese citizens through language learning.