The sociolgical studies of verbal and non-verbal activities in interaction between non-Japanese children and Japanese caregiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akiko  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (00325896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 素子  北海学園大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70413292)
バーデルスキー マシュー  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80625020)
山崎 敬一  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80191261)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Keiko  そよかぜ保育園, 園長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords相互行為 / 日本人保育者 / 外国人園児 / 多文化 / 社会学 / 会話分析 / 相互行為分析 / エスノメソドロジー / 外国人児童 / 日本人保育士 / 異文化 / 幼児 / 道徳的秩序 / 多文化混成 / 身体的行為 / 仲裁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we have been observing and filming a cross cultural nursery school which has been located in the Saitama prefecture. In this nursery school, almost 30 pre-school children are enrolled. The ratio of Japanese children to non-Japanese children is varying every year. Teachers know about and prepare for the cultural background of each child, especially those from other countries. However, teachers basically speak Japanese to every child. Despite this, the teachers do speak a few words of the child’s native language, when they have very important instructions to give to newly enrolled international child. We find out that children frequently dispute and confront in the nursery school. Teacher reach out solution by two means. For children who can not speak Japanese, teacher mediate by one word, as like 'turn'. For , children who can speak Japanese, teacher share the norms.