The Construction of a Curriculum for Future Users of Social Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Shinichi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00456196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 次朗  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (30732862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOKA Yorimitsu  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80329656)
Research Collaborator KATAYAMA Tomoyuki  洛星中学・高等学校
KODAMA Hideyasu  洛星中学・高等学校
TAKEUCHI Maki  立命館大学
HORI Kentaro  中京大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会科学教育 / 中等教育 / 学部教育 / 社会調査 / 教育実践 / 社会科・公民科 / 授業カリキュラム作り / アクティブ・ラーニング / 高校での教育実践 / 社会学学習 / 中学社会科 / 高校地歴科・公民科 / 課題研究 / 総合的な学習 / 能動的学習 / 高校社会科 / 国際的展開 / 質問紙調査 / 中等教育の社会科 / 効果測定 / シティズンシップ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to train users of social sciences through lessons from secondary to higher education. The new goal of this project is to connect social studies in secondary schools to social science education in higher education. This will not prevent social studies education in secondary schools. Instead, it will help social sciences researchers understand and explore social studies in secondary schools. There are lessons to be applied from social research education in higher education to social studies and problem solving training in secondary schools. This project referred to the Japanese national curriculum framework for secondary schools and succeeded in incorporating lessons in which students try social research within their social studies classes. In this study, we found merits and demerits of Japanese social studies lessons in secondary schools. We continue to study these merits and demerits to improve curricula in both secondary schools and higher education institutions.