Historical sociology of magazines of "way of life"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Yoshiaki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70380144)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人生雑誌 / 大衆教養主義 / 戦争の記憶 / 反知性主義的知性主義 / 格差のメディア史 / 格差とメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analized the media history of the people between intellectuals and the masses through examining the historical tranformation of the "way of life" magazines in postwar Japan. These magazines were published in the early postwar era, and some of them, such as "Jinsei Techo" and "Ashi", were accepted widely by younger generation of working class. Why were they interested in metaphisical "way of life"? Why didn't they focus on only the benefit which they could gain through their job?
Examining these questions, this research analized the working class youth's admire for liberal arts in early and middle postwar period.