Project/Area Number |
26590105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2016) 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイエンス統合データベースセンター) (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Shibuya Kazuhiko 統計数理研究所, リスク解析戦略研究センター, 外来研究員 (80645383)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 風評被害 / 東日本大震災 / 社会物理 / シミュレーション / 復興 / レジリエンス / ネットワーク / 情報の非対称性 / 震災 / パーコレーション / 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of research project was to unveil the nature of “Fuhyo-Higai”. Actually these trends are still now observable anywhere ever since the Fukushima Nuclear Disaster of the Tohoku Quake (11th, Mar. 2011). During the research periods, the author intensively investigated the emergent properties on these social phenomena which were interacted with multiple factors using computer simulation. The fundamental core of this problem was underlying in a kind of systemic risk and should be considered by system thinking. Hence, the author built three main hypotheses such as information-asymmetry in market, cascading and percolation of networking. And the author defined both system models and agent-based models to examine above factors. As results of simulating runs, the author clarified hypotheses and these are possibly actualized in configured conditions.