Project/Area Number |
26590108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Kimiko 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (80212025)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハルツ改革 / 求職者基礎保障 / 認可自治体 / 雇用政策 / 認可自治体モデル / 若者就労支援 / ドイツ / 地域雇用政策 / 自治体財政 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The implementing entity of Basic Security for Jobseekers (SGBII) in Germany is regarded as the cooperating agencies (ARGE, later renamed as gE) of municipalities and Employment Agency (AA) and authorized maximal 108 local governments. In this research, I focused on this authorized local government model and aimed to verify the achievements, challenges and the financial resource security system in employment policy and labor market policy at the local level. In the authorized local governments, under the cooperation of employers' organizations and social enterprises in the area, and with the experience of personal support in public assistance and youth assistance which the local governments have traditionally carried out, have succeeded in social inclusive employment creation and employment support for the people with job hindering factors. On the other hand, there are many conflicts between the local governments and the federal government concerning the its financial resources.