US-Japan Alliance and Japanese Health Insurance System
Project/Area Number |
26590109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Yoneyuki 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (00216318)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 健康保険 / 国民健康保険 / 日米同盟 / 外交 / 国際関係 / 社会保険 / 医療保険 / 社会保障 / 福祉国家 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to verify a hypothesis that changes in international relations in East Asia has symbiotic relationship with the development of Japanese health insurance system. In order to verify this hypothesis, I have examines primarily secondary materials concerning the Washington System in the 1920s, the Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere, Isolation of Japan from the international community during the Allied occupation, and changing dynamics of the international relations during the 1950s. Then, I examined how these changes affected the development of Japanese health insurance system using primary documents and to some extent, succeeded in verifying my hypothesis.