Transition support for the residents with drug problem from offenders rehabilitation facilities to their new life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAOMI YAMANO  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (90268748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsdrug abuse / forensic social work / social work / mental health / 薬物事犯者 / 司法福祉 / 更生保護施設 / ソーシャルワーク / 薬物依存 / 社会福祉 / 薬物事犯重点実施更生保護施設 / 刑事施設出所者 / 矯正施設退所者 / 薬物処遇重点実施更生保護施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at exploring transition support for the residents with drug problem in halfway house for offenders. Focus group interviews with 4groups (6 individuals of each) and one to one interviews with 3 staffs were conducted in a halfway house for offenders designated to focus on drug problems. From these results, a support program was developed for the residents with drug problem in halfway house for offenders.