Development and educational utilization of OSCE for social work field practicum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MAKI Yasuhiro  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (80614651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOU Naoya  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (80733576)
KAWAWA Akina  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (70458123)
FUKUMA Maki  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (70581867)
MATUMOTO Nozomi  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (10758668)
KATAYAMA Hironobu  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (10816797)
OOTOMO Yosie  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (20347777)
SUZUKI Yukio  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (20171267)
Research Collaborator Yoshida Ryuhei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOSCE / 相談援助実習 / 社会福祉士養成教育 / 実習前評価 / 実践力 / 社会福祉士 / 技術 / 試験項目 / 実習前評価システム / 実践力養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In social worker training education, the authors have been developing the OSCE as for social work field practicum and its utilization method.The authors carried out the OSCE with three examination items (intake interview, assessment report presentation, writing daily training report) to 290 students, who registered for social work field practicum at Health Science University of Hokkaido.
The examination results were disclosed to the field instructors, and the authors asked to develop an experiential clinical field practicum program. The results of surveys conducted by students, evaluators, and field instructors indicated that generally, the OSCE exam is fair, and most of the students who cleared the exam participated in the field practicum.
This study enabled us to build a framework of the OSCE and education application method in the social work field practicum program. In future, it is necessary to elaborate the OSCE by inspecting its elements.