Macro Practice Research Questions What Social Work Is-Curriculum design by Sri Lankan Buddhist monks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Tatsuru  淑徳大学, アジア国際社会福祉研究所, 教授 (20167844)
Research Collaborator Anuradha Wickramasinghe  SFFL(Small Fishers Federation Lanka), 代表
Chandana Kodituwakku  SFFL(Small Fishers Federation Lanka), スタッフ
Jayathilake Perera  SFFL(Small Fishers Federation Lanka), スタッフ
Ponweera Arachchige Sidni Malan Appuhami  SFFL(Small Fishers Federation Lanka), スタッフ
Mihintale  , Seelarathana
ミヒンタレ  , 僧侶
M.H.D.R. Herath  Peradeniya University, 社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仏教ソーシャルワーク / カリキュラムデザイン / マクロレベルPBR / プラクティスベーストリサーチ / スリランカ / Practice-based Research / カリキュラム / 研究成果のフィードバック / 仏僧大学 / 仏教 / ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A census-type field research of Buddhist temples (400) in several sub-districts in Sri Lanka found the fact that various social activities similar to Western-rooted professional social work had widely prevailed among Theravada monks. The obtained data and information are utilized for the curriculum design and operation of a new university which provides monks with the education of Buddhist social work which is different from Western social work.
The whole research process found such surmative general themes to discuss in the macro-level PBR (Practice-based Research) as (a) external disturbances and especially their relation with the shifts of needs (research purpose/goal), (b) the respect of practice/practitioner's interest, will and choice and its disturbance to scientificness. (Rigorousness, etc.).