| Project/Area Number |
26590119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
香椎 正治 明星大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00409525)
吉川 かおり 明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90309013)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASHII Masaharu 明星大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00409525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 重症心身障害者 / 移動装置 / 移乗機能 / コミュニケーション支援 / 知育 / 自立支援 / 介助負荷軽減 / 自立的移動支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an equipment which supports the independent movement of person with severe motor and intellectual disabilities. This equipment does not require any special training to operate. By using the exhalation switch, the controller can instruct the destination, the movement start, and also communication is possible. The controller's direction of the destination, and movement start makes the automatic self-driving possible, by using the optical marker navigation system. Furthermore, answering to the demands and requests from users and their caregivers, transferring to the bed and chair easily is possible with this equipment. When it is a stretcher, by adjusting the height, transferring to the bed is easily done. When in a standing posture, using the footplate rotation, makes the transfer to the bed and chair easy. This reduces the physical burden of nursing of the caregiver.