Care management and Inter-Professional Work in a society with many deaths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University (2015-2016)
Nihon Fukushi University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hiroaki  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 准教授 (50449469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 道子  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00319302)
松田 実樹  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60635548)
上山崎 悦代  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 助教 (80711655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Katsunori  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
HARASAWA Yuko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70303774)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords終末期ケア / ケアマネジメント / 専門職間協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study consisted of the following three tasks:
(1) For the “development of a training program for IPW,” we developed a training program using “Care-Management Tool” and conducted on a trial basis, a multi-disciplinary implementation of the program to verify the utility and obtain the results. (2) We conducted a “Verification of Effects of Care Management at a Terminal Care Facility.” (3) For the “Construction of an Evaluation System for Quality of Care at a Terminal Care Facility,” we explored the current situation and tasks of IPW using a qualitative method and conducted a follow-up survey for multi-disciplinary teams. By following up on the changes in the teams through an intervention using a training program, we could surmise its influence on the care management at a terminal care facility. However, it will be necessary to construct an evaluation system through verification of its effects by increasing the number of samples to enhance its reliability.