Practical analysis of communication trouble cases in clinical and educational situations: Toward mutual dissolution of attribution bias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masashi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30424310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 百合子  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40381420)
松嶋 健  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40580882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHIMA Takeshi  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40580882)
Research Collaborator KOTANI Izumi
MATSUOKA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ディスコミュニケーション / 地域精神保健 / コミュニケーション / ナラティブ / メタ・コミュニケーション / 当事者研究 / 共有基盤 / 認知語用論 / 高次脳機能障害 / リスナーシップ / 自閉症スペクトラム症 / 地域医療福祉連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to propose a new communicative health care method by rethinking some types of communication trouble, which are called in Japanese-made English, ‘discommunication,’ faced by people with mental illnesses or developmental disorders, as a matter of the relationship between them and their surrounding people. As a result of the research, it has become clear that such discommunication situations are deeply involved in the cognitive and sensory differences between people with communication disabilities and their surrounding people. Moreover, it is strongly suggested that insufficient comprehension of such ‘impairments’ produces their ‘disablities,’ coupling with institutional rigidity of the medical and educational system and the physical environment, which reinforces and fixes those situations as social handicap.