Research concerning the development of a social work support system adapted to the needs of deployed Self-Defense Force personnel and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kengo  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 准教授 (30340368)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMilitary Social Work / Deployment / Deployment Cycle / Deployment Support / Military Culture / 自衛隊 / Deployment Cycle Support
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of their work duties, Self-Defense Force personnel undertake deployment activities. These deployments can have a large impact on Personnel and their families due to their special characteristics, and, as a result, there is a concern that deployment activities may cause problems in their daily lives.
Deployment activities follow set steps, and each step creates different changes to Personnel’s living environment. In supporting Personnel as they confront challenges in their daily lives, social work that intervenes in their surrounding environment where it intersects with them is effective. Because of that, it is necessary to develop social work programs that are based on the characteristics of each stage of deployment. The program also needs to consider the main environmental causes of problems for Personnel and their families such as “Domestic or Foreign” or “Organization (Ministry of Defense or the Self-Defense Force as a whole)” and the Personnel’s work related “duty.”