Grant-in-aid for exploratory research on language service and its service evaluation corresponding to a multilingual society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
NOYAMA Hirosjhi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 准教授 (40392542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Toshiaki  京都光華女子大学, キャリア形成学部, 教授 (20204753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USAMI Yo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40293245)
FUJITA Mika  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授 (90449364)
Research Collaborator KU Mison
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語サービス / 言語生活支援 / コーディネータ / キーパースン / 半構造化インタビュー / Welfare Linguistics / 言語サービス評価 / Welfare Lingustics / 評価 / 権利擁護 / 福祉マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to create indices of the language service evaluation based on the actual situation of "language service" in Japan. Our analysis has found that, in Shuju-chiiki(areas where many foreigners live) and big city areas, such local governments are fully conscious of the importance of providing information in languages intelligible to foreign residents, whereas, in other areas, language service is less frequently provided and the local governments are ignorant of the importance of language service. This study has also found that most foreign-registered citizens demand commonly that language support should be improved and, in particular, medical interpreters who understand their mother tongue (the first language) should be provided. In respond to these requests, it is the key to the evaluation of "language service" whether a point of view of providing “measures and services to promote smooth participation in a multilingual/multicultural society” is included or not.