A traffic risk assessment based on the perception of passersby: cognitive differences among pedestrians and bicycle riders and car drivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoichi  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10137490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNO Mitsuteru  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30333769)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリスク認知 / 交通心理学 / 自転車 / 自転車運転 / 大学生の交通規範意識 / 規範意識 / 危険認知 / 自転車運転行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the perception and behavior of passersby in a confounding area. There were differences of the focus of risk perception by their means of transportation. Pedestrians seemed to direct most attention to their conditions of walking road; narrowness of pathway, poor visibility of corner and others. Car drivers and pedestrians regarded bicycles as the most risky factor. In a risk prediction experiment using real traffic scenes, discreet people predicted the risky factor more correctly than audacious people.