Test of "Blue Color Effect":What does blue environment affect in cognition, mentality and behavior?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Haruyuki  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (40334742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsblue / color / environment / light / cognition / mentality / behavior / 青色 / 色彩 / 環境 / 認知 / 心理 / 行動 / 社会的認知 / 青 / 青色効果 / 色 / 照明 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined whether the color environment, especially blue, influence human cognitive function, psychological response, or behavior. Experiment 1 tried to replicate the results in cognitive tasks reported in previous studies. Only Letter judgment task and Quiz task showed the better performance in red color condition. Experiment 2 investigated the effect of color on memory tasks using the serial-position learning. However, no significant difference in performance was observed consistently among the color conditions. Experiment 3 employed Stroop task and Kraepelin test. However, the systematic difference in performance was not shown over the conditions. These results raise a question whether the “blue effect” really exists that people often talk about.