Effects of "nonzero" on guilt and conciliatory behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Yohsuke  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (80322775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsノンゼロ関係 / 関係価値 / 罪悪感 / 謝罪 / 親密さ / シグナル / 和解 / 自己罰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated associations between interpersonal relationships and emotions. Initially, this project envisioned to scrutinize the effect of relationship value in the transgression context on the offenders’ guilt and conciliatory behaviors. However, the present project revealed that relationship value does not necessarily elevate offender guilt. Therefore, we decided to examine how relationship value can be experimentally manipulated. This line of investigation revealed that commitment signals and social attention effectively increase a sense of intimacy. In future studies, relationship value can be manipulated by altering the quantity of commitment signals and social attention.