A study of the trouble which happens in a friend relation when a university student used computer-mediated communication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kaori  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (30454292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Tatsuya  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50612818)
SAITO Hitomi  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 講師 (40551817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCMC / コミュニケーション場面の認知 / ソーシャル・ネットワーク・サービス / LINE / 既読スルー(既読無視) / SNS / 既読スルー / 対人コミュニケーション / ソーシャルネットワークサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
University students recognized a inter-personal communication situation using “LINE App.” as follows. The first is Daily life's conversation, and the second is The contact and the confirmation to play, The third is Confirmation about the class of the university. University students recognized a “Kidoku-Mushi (Meaning not to reply after reading a message)” as follows. The first is that causes negative feeling, the second is turning attention., and the third is that have a reason understood objectively.
It was investigated about a relation between 3 factors as the use purpose “LINE App.”, the recognition about “Kidoku-Mushi", egogram. As a result, it was indicated that there is a possibility that the use purpose and the recognition about “Kidoku-Mushi" are different depending on personality.This result indicates the necessity which considers personality when the way to evade friend related trouble by LINE use is studied.