Investment decision-making: Psychological studies clarifying the relationship between financial risk perception and investment behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MIKA  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90337204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中林 真理子  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (80308056)
瀧川 裕貴  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60456340)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords投資行動 / リスク認知 / 金融商品 / 保険商品 / 金融行動 / 金融リスク認知 / 投資態度 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These studies aimed to clarify the psychological processes underlying investment behavior. We investigated the decision-making processes regarding the purchase of financial products. A preliminary investigation yielded three dimensions: socio-personal, financial risk perception, and investment attitude. Regarding these dimensions, we performed factor analysis and developed the investment decision-making process scales (IDPS). Their validity was confirmed. The investment attitude scale of IDPS predicted decision-making regarding the purchase of certain financial products. Moreover, we found a safe/cautious investment attitude inhibited the framing effect. On the other hand, we performed factor analysis for consumers’ perceived risks in purchasing insurance; however, the validity of these factors was not confirmed