Study of interpersonal dislike/disgust feelings; functions and psychological mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Kazuaki  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30271381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽成 隆司  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (40269668)
伊藤 君男  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70529627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対人嫌悪 / 援助傾向 / 適応 / 接触回避 / 相互利他性 / 援助行動 / 対人方略 / 心的反芻 / 対人認知 / 利他行動 / サイコパシー傾向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify characteristics of interpersonal dislike/disgust feelings, based on viewpoint of adaptation. The results of questionnaire surveys suggested that cognitive factors for disliked person were “antipathy/avoidance”, “incapacitation of disliked person” and “negation of disliked person”. Dislike feelings induced cognitions to direct avoidance or exclusion of the disliked person, while did not enhance mental rumination of the disliked person. Selfishness of the person and perceived differences from the person were the most inhibiting factors of helping. Tendency to avoid being disliked by others increased helping tendencies. Both men and women reported lower levels of contact avoidance toward romantic interests than to opposite sex friends, but the tendency was more significant in women.