Modern maturation: The concept and its conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yumi  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80213601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Yukiko  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 准教授 (60411831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords現代の自立観 / 社会・経済的要因 / 親同居 / 現代の成熟観 / 生活基盤の構築 / 折り返し感 / 自立 / 法的成人 / 法的成人を過ぎた子ども / 親元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An online survey to examine modern conception of maturation was performed. More than 10 thousands participants aged 20 to 44 answered some questions. Results were as follows; Generally, perceived adulthood is associated with age, academic career, income level, marital status, and living with parent(s). About 50% of them are living with their parent(s), even among the highest age group. Living with parent(s) has negative effect on them by showing lower self-confident, physically and/or mentally lower health condition, more pessimistic attitude toward future. Economic reasons such as lower income or unstable employment status (or no job) compel them to be co-resident with parent(s). These results suggest that social economic aspect as well as mental aspect is critical for maturation and perceived adulthood in modern society.