Social psychological study on homeless people's working and independence support based on applied drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015-2016)
Kurume University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Manabu  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 准教授 (00461468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 弥生  活水女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00585101)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Kazunori
Otsuka Emiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホームレス / 社会適応スキル / フォーラムシアター / 就労自立支援 / スキルトレーニング / SWITCH / 応用演劇 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 社会的スキル / 発達障害 / 作業適性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "SWITCH" to measure social aptitude skills necessary for homeless people’s working and independence were developed. These scales consisted of four factors as sociability, wittedness, inequitable treatment receptivity, cheating receptivity. In addition, Due to a demand of the working support center, a primary screening test of developmental disorder was devised. This test is utilized to distinguish whether an inmate should receive a diagnosis of a psychiatrist.
Based on the forum theater, a program to train homeless people’s social aptitude skills was developed, and this was carried out for 3 years while refining procedures and scenarios. It was confirmed that the final version of the program had an improving effect on three skills as sociability, inequitable treatment receptivity, and cheating receptivity.