Constructing a model of the emergence of sanctioning behavior: introducing the difference of social structre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2016)
Kumamoto Gakuen University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Mashima Rie  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (30509162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的ジレンマ / 協力 / サンクション / 罰 / 報酬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted laboratory experiments of social dilemma with sanctioning stage. In our experiments, the variation of sanctioning option available was manipulated as a between participant factor. The results of our experiments revealed the possibility that a certain number of people have a tendency to engage in altruistic punishment even when other types of sanctioning are possible. Moreover, our results suggested the possibility that not only altruistic punishment but also altruistic rewarding based on indirect reciprocity can be adaptive basis of mutual cooperation in social dilemma.