| Project/Area Number |
26590141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
SENJU Atsushi ロンドン大学, バークベック校, 准教授
HARADA Nanami ロンドン大学, バークベック校
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 比較文化 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 社会的認知 / 文化差 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cross-cultural cognitive psychological research has been conducted to study the impact of sociocultural environment on the development of cognition and attention in children with ASD, who suffer from social adaptation and interpersonal communication. As a result, children with ASD show cultural differences in the development of attention to faces (social attention) and to landscapes (non-social attention) just as typically developing children. These results suggest that children with ASD develop cognitive and attentional skills adaptive to surrounding sociocultural environment, just as typically developing children.