A study of parent-child relationship in three generations : Their social resources and their feelings exchanged among them.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Takahama Yuko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10248734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Kotomi  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80411718)
KIMURA Fumika  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70424083)
SASAKI Takayuki  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (30534953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世代性 / 三世代 / 社会的資源 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the whole study period, 27 grandparents participated in the interview survey.As for the breakdown of the number according to the residential area of target people, 16 people were in Kanto area and 11 people were in Kansai area. In addition, as for the breakdown of the age-specific number of grandchildren, 13 people had toddlers and 14 people had adolescents. A part of the collected interview data was analyzed and was organized into two articles. Grandmothers continued support as a senior of the lives while carrying a role of the child care, because their children were agonized for coexistence of work and the child care as for grandparents who had a grandchild of toddlerhood. On the other hand, as for grandparents who had an adolescent, there were a lot of people having wartime experience. They began the final stage of their life in terms of age and confronted generativity assiduously.