Relationship between mental development and brain morphology in preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2016)
University of Toyama (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Mie  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 教授 (70209485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Taketoshi  富山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90361948)
NOGUCHI Kyo  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10242497)
Research Collaborator INADA Yuna
KAWASAKI Yukako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早産児 / 低体重 / 精神発達 / ベイリー発達検査 / MRI / 脳形態 / 認知発達 / 脳体積 / MRI / DTI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After birth, brain image and mental development of premature infants who were admitted to the maternity maternal center were examined. We measured 3D-MRI of 48 extremely low birth weight infants at the time of maturity and measured intracranial volume and total cerebral volume of the brain, and it was found that head circumference has a strong positive correlation with cerebral volume. The Bayley infant development test which is internationally widely used was carried out at the age of 1 year and 3 years old. As a result, it was suggested that developmental stages differed in each function, and development of coarse exercise, especially in the language domain and the motor domain, was characteristic during the period of 1 year and a half to 3 years.