Comprehension and behavior enhanced by empathic text in the perspective of the dual-process theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hideaki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (20467195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤木 大介  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60403599)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二重過程理論 / 並行的共感 / 応答的共感 / 説明文 / 文章 / 理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an experimental paradigm in which empathic text affected comprehension, commitment, and other aspects. Participants answered some questions after reading text which explained how to write an educational practice report with or without some empathic episodes and illustrations related to the text. As a result, it showed that the empathic text enhanced both the participants’ parallel and reactive empathy to the text author but decreased their comprehension test scores and subjective comprehension. Structural equation modeling revealed that both parallel and reactive empathy enhanced by the empathic text increased subjective comprehension, and that reactive empathy and subjective comprehension led to higher commitment to the advice. In addition, we carried out basic studies on the dual-process theory on empathy.