Does shadowing practice improve Japanese language communication ability and logical thinking ability of students?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsumi Norio  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40263652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシャドーイング / コミュニケーション能力 / 論理力 / 日本語 / 母語 / 第二言語 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was designed to examine whether the shadowing practice for a certain period of time can improve language communication ability and logical thinking ability of college students who have reached the developmental stage of native language and working memory. Eight experiments were carried out for undergraduate and graduated students who learn Japanese as a native language or a second language. The main results were as follows: (a) The shadowing training could extend the span of sentence processing and improve Japanese language skills of listening, speaking, and reading, and (b) The pairing of the shadowing training and "sentence copying with working memory" could also improve both the writing skill and logical thinking ability.