What promotes the development of social cognition in young children with ASD: Relation between the developmental environment and the developmental features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sanefuji Wakako  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60551752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 知加  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (30581558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症 / 乳幼児 / 早期介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated what promotes the development of social cognition in young children with ASD in terms of the relation between the developmental features (individual differences in development) and the developmental environment. The results showed that early intervention promotes at least the development of imitation in children with ASD. It should be noted, however, that participation in peer group (not intervention) may promote the development of imitation if children participated in it at earlier period of their development. We need to further examine which aspects of development is promoted by earlier social experience.