Analysis of personality structure by new statistical techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Hanada Mitsuhiko  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (80323385)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性格 / パーソナリティ / 独立成分分析 / 非負値行列因子分解 / 対応分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Personality structure was analyzed by statistical techniques in signal processing and machine learning. Analyses were conducted on data obtained by personality-trait scales or on descriptions about personality of famous people using independent component analysis. Factors or dimensions similar to big-five personality factors were obtained from these analyses. Analyses were also conducted on descriptions about familiar friends using nonnegative matrix factorization, and interpretable personality dimensions were obtained. These results show that independent component analysis and nonnegative matrix factorization are effective for analyzing personality structure.