Eye movement processes in automatic error monitoring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masahiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (40254445)
Research Collaborator MORI Kanetaka
AMANO Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモニタリング / メタ認知 / 非意識 / エラー検出 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore automatic error detection processes and those eye movement processes. Subjects were asked to judge whether the sum of underlined two numbers is congruent with a right end number when a numerical expression, e.g. “1*+4=5* 6”, was presented. * showed underlined numbers. The results showed a significant delay for the expression included incorrect formula, “1*+4=6* 7”, but not for the expression included correct formula. These results suggested that the delay was caused by the incorrect formula and automatic error monitoring process was driven by the incorrect formula.