The relations of "the unique language" of a boy with autism spectrum disorder, accompanied by a slight developmental delay and restrictive context by his personal experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
GOSHIKI Toru  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40332689)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 独特な言語使用 / メディア接触の影響 / 広汎性発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal natural observation study was conducted on a boy with autism spectrum disorder, accompanied by a slight developmental delay (DQ=85), from kindergarten to third grade, to examine language and behavior that were understandable only in limited contexts connected to his experience. The results showed that, at first, his speech contained many lines repeated verbatim from anime (cartoons) and video games and was hard to understand for people who did not know the boy well. After starting elementary school, his speech became more flexible as he learned to read and write and his vocabulary developed. However, he continued to exhibit mildly obsessive behaviors and difficult-to-understand speech (lines from anime, etc.), and he also continued to play make-believe by himself, pretending that he was an anime character.