Study about a psychological support model for university students participating in volunteers in the disaster affected area in student counseling services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
HORI Masashi  中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70512565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 未紀子  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助手 (20622062)
佐藤 静香  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助手 (30344641)
池田 忠義  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (70333763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHITAKE Kiyomi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 特任教授 (80111243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学生相談 / 災害ボランティア / 大学生 / 心理的支援 / 東日本大震災 / 災害ボランティア参加学生 / 被災地ボランティア参加学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the framework of the useful psychological support for university students participating in volunteers in the disaster affected areas in student counseling services. Four investigations targeted for counselors of student counseling center, university students or the staff of a student volunteer center on campus were conducted, and the framework of the useful psychological support was considered from an overall point of view.
Results showed that it was important for counselors of student counseling center to be supporting students based on "the policy which put emphasis on students' growth". And it was indicated that "cooperation" between student counseling center and student volunteer center on campus was indispensable for effective support. In addition, it found that the problems that students feel uneasy, and the support they need are different depending on the distance from the disaster area and the students’ volunteer experience.