A study on the benefits of human-pet relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Kumiko  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (80306472)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペット / アタッチメント / 伴侶動物 / 人と動物の関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many empirical studies have been conducted regarding correlations between pet ownership and physical and/or mental health. The purpose of the present study was to examine attachment functions of pets, focusing on the extent to which owners rely on their pets relative to other attachment figures;best friends and romantic partners, correlations between perceived stress and functions of attachment figures. Results revealed that male owners had greater reliance on their pets than human attachment figures, indicating that they preferred to be near their pets especially in times of emotional distress. For female owners, three attachment figures served them equally. For male participants, the perceived stress of adverse life events that recently experienced were positively associated with attachment functions of best friends, whereas daily hassles were positively associated with attachment functions of both pets and romantic partners.