Assistance instruction to the care staff, work at the long-term care health facility, using the framework of behavior analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research Institution湘南医療大学 (2016-2017)
Tsukuba University of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部リハビリテーション学科理学療法学専攻, 教授 (60310190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻下 守弘  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80280197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護老人保健施設 / 行動分析学 / 介護職員指導 / 移乗介助指導 / 介護職員 / 介護業務への意欲 / 介護業務に対する自己効力感 / 介助方法 / パイロットスタディ / 行動療法研究誌 / 指導プログラムの修正 / 研究の説明及び依頼 / 職員研修会 / パソコン / 視聴覚教材 / パワーポイント / 個別指導 / 自己学習 / 移乗介助 / 行動変容法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed educational e-learning software that operates on a PC and explains the theory and methods of care from a behavioral analysis perspective. Afterwards, we evaluated the software’s effect on the participants’ability to move simulated patients from a bed to a wheelchair in a long-term care health facility(15 intervention group, 15 control group). We inspected an intervention effect in prior evaluation, subsequent evaluation and following evaluation. The evaluation contents was used the physical contact rate to a simulated patients for an assistance technology evaluation index.
Consequently, tendency to increase at the time of the tendency to decrease of the physical contact rate at the time of the subsequent evaluation of the intervention group and the follow-up evaluation was recognized. In addition, as a result of subsequent questionnaire about the satisfaction of instruction contents, an almost good answer was provided although there was the negative opinion.