| Project/Area Number |
26590156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUNO Maiko 横浜国立大学, 高大接続・全学教育推進センター, 准教授 (20507793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 大学生 / メンタルヘルス / 動物介在活動 / いのちの教育 / 学生支援 / 学修支援 / 人と動物の関係 / 殺処分 / 学習支援 / メンタルヘルスケア / 動物介在プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpous of this study was to develop an Animal Assisted Activitiy (AAA) program for students’ mental health on college campus. This study also aimed to explore how to reduce cats that were supposed to be killed by public animal shelters. Using a cat, which was relased from an animal shelter, as an theapy animal, 9 college students were disignated to play with him freely. This experiment showed that the cat brought stress relief to all participants. After this expriment, AAA was conductd at a college library. Many students participatd in this acticity and enjoyed playing with cats fully. Many participants calimed that it was great stress relief for them and gave them motivation to study more.