Investigation of psychological changes and support for patients undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2015-2017)
Gifu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Chieko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80315895)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 患者心理 / 心理支援 / 臨床心理士 / チーム医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire was sent to clinical psychotherapists who provide support for patients undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation and their family members. Some patients had anxiety and concerns about their underlying disease, treatment, and life after discharge. They also asked the psychotherapists for specific advice on changing their feelings and wanted to ventilate their thoughts/feelings that could not be revealed to people close to them. The psychotherapists reported that they checked the health and treatment status of the transplant patients and tried to maintain involvement without becoming bothersome to the patients.