Construction of psychosocial support program for genetic counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Mochiki Ikuyo  三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (20369614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 中  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80237304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝カウンセリング / 心理社会的支援 / 遺伝性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aims to provide genetic counseling according to the needs of the counselee concerned with a hereditary disease by clarifying their psychological characteristics. It became clear that there were significant differences in many aspects depending on the attributes of the counselee. Counselees with muscular diseases had less knowledge about their disease and felt more anxious than counselees with other diseases. Counselees with muscular and neurological diseases did not ask counselors to provide information on future risks and their prognosis. Counselees whose children had hereditary diseases, felt a strong sense of guilt and anxiety for their children's diseases and hoped to get information on future risks and prognoses. We obtained many useful results for improving the psychosocial support for future genetic counseling.