Development of lesson on "Life and mind" by dialogue - for prevention of bullying and suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ITO Minako  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20278310)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsいのち / 死 / 自殺予防 / 生きる意欲 / 対話による授業 / 喪失体験 / 不登校 / 流産 / 授業プログラム / いのちの授業 / 流産体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop lessons of life and mind by dialogue to convey children's <complexity of mind> <dignity of life> <fear of fear and awe to death>. Prior to the research, bullying and heart troubles confirmed that children are on the brink of various life threats. Through this research, we were able to develop DVD teaching material "Life and death lesson" to convey the meaning of living to children and to verirfy the results and problems. The results were reported and discussed at several academic societies.