Constructing a Monitor Corpus of the Spoken Language of Schizophrenics and Drawing up Diagnostic Guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kato Sumi  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 教授 (80311504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 まなぶ  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40568846)
角岡 賢一  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70278505)
中村 和彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80263911)
飯村 龍一  玉川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80266246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / コーパス / 談話分析 / SFL / 選択体系機能言語学 / ASD / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 言語アルゴリズム / 言語機能 / schizophrenia / 機能言語学 / 言語分析 / SFL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A point of commonality between schizophrenia and ASD is that individuals afflicted with either disorder have difficulty with social adaptability. The lack of ability to adapt socially is revealed by an individual’s linguistic behavior; that is, whether or not such behavior facilitates positive interpersonal interaction. The current study focused on the spoken language of schizophrenics. One goal of the study was to identify statistically significant linguistic differences of schizophrenics with non-schizophrenics. Such differences, if found, could be useful for drawing up diagnostic guidelines. Toward this end, three methods were undertaken: (1)constructing corpus of the spoken language used by both groups, (2)mapping the system network of Japanese in the theoretical framework of SFL for use as a comparative rating scale between the two groups, and (3)mapping the system network of schizophrenia based on (1) and (2) after compiling and comparing statistical data of the two groups.