The guilt feeling in medical professionals who experienced the the accident of Tokyo Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant in Fukushima on March 11, 2011
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Hisata Mitsuru  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50211503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 匡貴  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60352093)
中村 菜々子  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80350437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 原子力発電所 / 看護職 / 避難行動 / 罪悪感 / 大災害 / 原子力発電所事故 / 医療者 / トラウマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was carried out to compare the present feelings between 298 nurses who stayed at their hospitals and 137 nurses who escaped away from where they worked when the Great East Japan Earthquake and the accident of the Tokyo Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant took placed on March 11, 2011. The results indicated that nurses who escaped away feel guilt significantly more strongly than those who stayed and continued to care for the patients.