Aplication of 3D Printer to Sandplay Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Chieko  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50369865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kenichi  東洋大学, 工業技術研究所, 客員研究員 (10568637)
SUGIMOTO Futoshi  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20120339)
TSUCHIDA Kensei  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30231434)
SUGAHARA TOORU  東洋大学, 工業技術研究所, 客員研究員 (30508362)
SHIBUTANI Hideo  東洋大学, 工業技術研究所, 客員研究員 (40645181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords箱庭療法 / 3Dプリンター / ポジティブ心理学 / ウェルビーイング / 3Dプリンタ / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sandplay therapy, which is not so well-known outside of Japan, but widely used in this country. The activity of sandplay therapy itself is fun, and allows for free expression of unconscious emotions or thoughts. Access to a 3D printer expands the possible worlds that subjects are able to create, which allows for more creativity. In this study, counselors were encouraged to view the subjects and their sandplay worlds in a positive way. After the sandplay therapy, the subjects heard the counselors’ interpretation and reported that the experience was very enjoyable. Even though they may have felt a little uncertain, after doing sandplay therapy they believe that the future can be purposeful and are willing to work unwaveringly towards their goals. Using this type of therapy has proven to be a beneficial form of positive psychology.