Development of a psychosocial intervention program for supporting older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kashimura Masami  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00550550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 俊明  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30339759)
Research Collaborator ISHIWATA Akiko
NOGAMI Akane
TATENO Amane
SUKIGARA Nozomi
KAWASHIMA Yoshitaka
ARAKI Maho
KAWANISHI Tomoya
HARA Yuko
YAMASHITA Mari
KITAMURA Shin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 心理社会的介入 / 介護家族 / 認知行動療法 / 心理教育 / 軽度認知障害 / 認知症 / START / 臨床試験 / 非薬物療法 / 介護準備家族 / 高齢者支援 / 家族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop two psychosocial intervention programs (for older people with mild cognitive impairment and mild dementia and family caregivers with demented relatives), and to examine the safety and effectiveness. In this study, we were able to develop two programs and to conduct two intervention studies for the 15 elderly and 10 caregivers. As a result, the interventions enabled them to improve their depressive mood and quality of life. Additionally, there was no adverse event during the interventions and the participant’s satisfaction levels of two programs were high. Finally, we were able to contact with two researchers in the United Kingdom who developed a psychosocial program for family caregivers with demented relatives, called “START”, which we adopted it as our intervention for family caregivers, and to receive their guidance and to build forward-looking relationships with them for our future collaborative works.