Project/Area Number |
26590166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Future University |
Principal Investigator |
Togo Etsuko 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (40460307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 恵 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 准教授 (30454185)
井梅 由美子 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (30563762)
川田 裕次郎 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 助教 (40623921)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スポーツ・ハラスメント / スポーツ・ペアレンティング / 地域スポーツ / 親のトラブル / オンライン教材 / スポーツハラスメント / ママ友関係 / 指導者 / 小学生 / チームの親 / 傷つき体験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Children’s community sports require the assistance of parents, such as in overseeing practice and in transportation to and from game venues; this implies that parents are deeply involved with the teams. Parents have both positive and negative experiences with respect to their children's sports. The present study aimed to develop a model of sport-harassment, which includes parents of the team as an important factor. In the first year, we conducted a literature review and qualitative research (interviews) on parents and coaches in order to develop a model. In the second year, we conducted an online survey among parents and that among coaches, in order to examine the models. In the final year, we got information about community sports in the US where community sports are more popular, by talking with some coaches and inspecting some teams. At the same time, we made a lecture video for parents and volunteer coaches, respectively, which everyone can see on the web.