Why won't people switch it ? The study on difficulties in changing intuitive judgment and inner peculiarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MASAYO  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (80321040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白崎 千恵  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 助手 (70645887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Ichiro  摂南大学, 経営学部・経営学科, 教授 (00165284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内的特性 / 不安感 / 選択 / 2段階意思決定 / モンティホール / 学習プロセス / 社会的適応 / 選択判断 / 行動修正 / フィードバック / モンティーホールジレンマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the differences in judgement when making decisions and the related factors that affect the difficulties in modifying one’s choices. In Two-Stage Decision Making, not only do most people try to solve this kind of problem intuitively, but they also have difficulty in changing their decision.On the one hand, it became clear that there was a correlation between feelings of anxiety, selecting first whether or not the participants made selections by themselves, beliefs, regrets and the difficulties in switching their actions.
Feedback to the selected decision appear to influence the behavior of future decisions. On the other hand, it also appear that some cases failure to notice any feedback results in behavior that is difficult to modify.