Does heart rate variability biofeedback modify cognitive processing of negative stimuli in depressed individuals?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Masahito  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (10221996)
Research Collaborator AKAMINE Aki  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授
Lehrer Paul  University of New Jersey-Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, Department of Psychiatry, Professor
Katsamanis Maria  University of New Jersey-Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, Department of Psychiatry, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオフィードバック / 抑うつ / 心拍変動 / 事象関連電位 / 心拍変動バイオフィードバック / ネガティブバイアス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart rate variability biofeedback (HRVBF) is known to have clinical utility in the treatment of depression. This study explored whether HRVBF could modify cognitive bias favoring negative stimuli in depressed individuals. College students (N = 14) with self-reported depression assessed by BDI-II participated in the study. Event-related potentials (ERPs) were recorded during a go/no-go task (Task-1), in which target words were neutrally, or negatively valenced. This was followed by HRVBF condition, or fast paced breathing as a control condition. The go/no-go task (Task-2) was administered again, immediately after each condition. In Task-1, the ERP P300 amplitudes were larger for negatively valenced than for neutrally valenced words. In participants with high BDI scores, the P300 amplitude for negatively valenced words decreased from Task-1 to Task-2 during the HRVBF condition. Results suggest that HRVBF might modify the cognitive processing of negative stimuli in depressed individuals.