Evaluation of Japanese Version of Mental Health Facilitator Program for Disaster Victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE NOBUKAZU  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80449959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域援助 / 被災者支援 / メンタルヘルス / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Widening of recovery gap of mental health has become a major concern in the Tohoku area affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake. As time passes from the disaster, the victims have been segregated into those who can reconstruct their lives and cannot restore their vital lifestyle functions. In spite of a growing need for mental health and welfare, there is a chronic shortage of the professional resources in the affected area. This study evaluates the efficacy and problems of Mental Health Facilitator (MHF) Program applied for the relatively healthy victims. The new approach is attempted to promote mutual support and mental health in the affected area.