A Study on Implementation of Mental Health Protection Method for New Childcare Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNiimi College (2016-2017)
Kyushu University of Health and Welfare (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KATO YUMI  新見公立短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (70509629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 美華代  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60436673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新任保育者 / メンタルヘルス / 心理教育 / 困難事例 / 介入 / 人間関係 / 困難感 / 対処 / 幼稚園教諭 / 保育士 / 保育者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the intervention study with the use of Psychology Education “Successful Self” for new childcare workers, which was created in order to protect new childcare workers from psychosocial stress, many of the 87 participants evaluated this protection program helpful in their occupational life, and participation in this program was found possible to make positive change in psychosocial factors. Also in the questionnaire on occupational human relationships, where new childcare workers often find it difficult, we qualitatively analyzed the contents of difficult cases of 214 childcare workers. We have published the data analyses in the book titled “Mental Health for Childcare Workers.”